Preservatives Boosters, Humectants and Solvents
1,2-Hexanediol is a chemical compound, belonging to molecular glycols. It has an antimicrobial activity and is added to the formulas of cosmetic, personal care and hygiene products as a preservative. 1,2-Hexanediol tends to replace parabens in the cosmetics industry. It is a multitasking ingredient, used as a solvent and humectant with preservative activities. It is non-irritating and can be used safely on all skin types.
1,2-Hexanediol is a versatile solvent that can also boost or aid in the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It creates a biostatic environment that prevents growth of microorganisms. Primarily effective against bacteria, it can be combined with a yeast & mold control agent. It is a multi-functional ingredient: a moisturizer and solvent which can be used in cosmetic emulsion systems such as skin care creams and lotions or in surfactant-based products such as shower gels, facial cleansers and shampoos.
Recommended concentration 0.5 - 3%
Solubility completely soluble in water
When used in emulsions, it is recommended that it be incorporated into the water phase
|Appearance||Clear colorless liquid|
|Assay (%)||99% min|
|Water (%)||0.3 max|
1,2 Hexanediol is considered as antimicrobial itself and preservative booster in many preservative systems. The pure product shows antibacterial activity.
It is also an efficient booster, especially in Phenoxyethanol and Benzyl alcohol based formulations against bacteria (both Gram + and Gram -) and yeasts.
The use of 1,2 Hexanediol can significantly reduce the amount of preservatives required in the formulation.
• Excellent booster for preservative system
• Improves moisturizing efficiency
• Non-irritating to the skin or skin sensitizing
• Excellent sensory profile