Preservatives

BIOCON-DB

  • INCI NAME- Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic acid, Water
  • CAS- 100-51-6 / 520-45-6
  

Biocon-DB is a preservative with broad spectrum coverage based on nature ingredients.
Its gentle on the skin and suitable for natural cosmetics providing complete protection against bacteria, yeasts and molds in the acid pH range up to 6.5.
A liquid combination, based on well-established and globally accepted cosmetic ingredients, it is largely used in food preservation and pharmaceuticals.
Biocon-DB is the best combination of antibacterial benzyl alcohol with the anti-fungal
dehydroacetic acid activity. It provides effective protection against Gram-negative & Gram-positive bacteria as well as against yeasts & molds.
Usage is allowed in natural & organic cosmetics.

Biocon-DB is very soluble in alcohol, freely soluble in propylene glycol, slightly soluble in water. May tolerate working temperature up to 80°C.
It should be used in cosmetics with a pH from 3.0 to 6.5-7.0 maximum and can be used in combination with other preservatives or boosters to extend preservation.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.2 – 0.8 %

Solubility More than 50% in Ethanol, Glycerin, Propylene glycol, propanediol, etc Very low in water

Specifications

AppearanceClear, pale yellow liquid
OdorLight, characteristic
Water4.5-5.5% max

Efficacy
The minimum biocidal concentration gives the bactericidal/fungicidal activity which defines the ability to kill microorganisms after a contact time of 48 hours with the antimicrobial.
The MBC value is the lowest concentration of preservative that killed more than 99.9% of the initial concentrations of microorganisms.
Beside is a chart resuming the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and the Minimum Biocidal Concentration (MBC) activity of Biocon DB in at pH 5:

Biocon DB has bacteriostatic and fungistatic effects at levels of 0.4% while it exhibits bactericidal and fungicidal activity at 0.7%.




Benefits
• Can be used in ECOCERT/COSMOS formulations
• Easy to handle
• Good efficacy against molds and bacteria
• Safe and effective in formulations from 3 to pH 6.5
• approved for use in leave-on and rinse-off products

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup
  • Baby care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts