Preservatives

DEHYDROACETIC ACID

  • INCI NAME- Dehydroacetic Acid
  • CAS- 520-45-6
  

Dehydroacetic acid is a preservative agent for cosmetics and toiletries. It is highly effective against fungi and yeasts and offers higher antifungal efficacy than many traditional preservatives.
Dehydroacetic acid is an organic compound classified as a pyrone derivative. It presents as an odorless, colorless to white crystalline powder, almost insoluble in water and moderately soluble in most organic solvents

Dehydroacetic acid can be added at room or elevated temperature and at any time during the manufacturing process, compatible in all types of formulations: anionic, non-ionic and cationic.
Solubility values of dehydroacetic acid on 100 g of solvent at 25°C

Water <0.1%
Acetone 22g
Benzene 18g
Methanol 5g
Ethanol 3g

Propylene glycol 1.7g
Ether 5g

Dosage level
Recommended concentration 0.1 – 0.6 % (as preservative)
Solubility low solubility in water, soluble in a wide range of solvent

Specifications

AppearanceCrystalline powder
Assay (%)99.0 min
OdourOdorless

Efficacy
Highly effective against fungi and yeasts, offers higher antifungal efficacy than many traditional preservatives
Beside is a chart resuming the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of Dehydroacetic Acid:




Benefits
• Can be used in ECOCERT/COSMOS formulations
• Easy to handle
• Good efficacy against molds and bacteria
• Stable and effective over a wide pH range compared to other acids

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup
  • Baby Care
  • Oral care