Preservatives

ETHYL LAUROYL ARGINATE HCL

  • INCI NAME- Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCL
  • CAS- 60372-77-2

Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCl is used as a preservative. It is also a cationic surfactant that shows a wide spectrum of activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and molds. It acts on cell membranes and the cytoplasm and inhibits the growth of populations. In no case has celllysis been observed under the conditions studied. It can be used in a wide range of products.

Dosage level:

Recommended concentration: It is safe to add 0.15% as a preservative in mouthwash. Concentration in cosmetics (except lip makeup, oral hygiene products and spray) = 0.4% Concentration in soap, anti-dandruff shampoo and non-spray deodorant = 0.8%.

Solubility Freely soluble in water, ethanol, propylene glycol and glycerol

Do not use for children under the age of 10

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powder
pH3.0 – 5.0 (1% aqueous solution)
Assay (%)min. 97
Water Content≤5.0%

Efficacy
Effective against fungi and yeasts, offers higher antimicrobial effects al low dosage level




Benefits
• Can be used in ECOCERT/COSMOS formulations
• Easy to handle
• Good efficacy against molds and bacteria
• Stable and effective over a wide pH range in comparison to other acids

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Make-up
  • Oral care
  • Baby care