Emulsifiers & Surfactants

GLUCOSIDE 215

  • INCI NAME- Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
  • CAS- 68515-73-1
  

Glucoside 215 is an Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG), non-ionic surfactant widely used as a primary or basic surfactant as well as a co-surfactant in the formulation of cosmetic products declared as “natural”.
Glucoside 215, as other APG’s, provides superior performance by combining the formulation ease of typical non-ionics with the foam characteristic of anionics. With excellent detergency and processing benefits in a variety of cleaning products, Glucoside 215 exhibits superior wetting, dispersing and interfacial tension reduction properties for increased soil removal and emulsification.
Alkyl Polyglucosides represent the newer class of Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)-free surfactants, completely biodegradable and produced from renewable resources.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside can also be used as a primary hydrophilic emulsifier in cold type O/A creams and milks, often coupled with a 4:1 ratio lipophilic emulsifier or in hot emulsions with waxy consistency factors and as a solubilizer for small percentages of oily substances especially in detergent formulas.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is water soluble and stable over a wide pH range. As a boundary surfactant it is usually used in a 2:5 ratio with the primary anionic surfactant to improve the texture and foaming of the finished product.
As a liquid it can be used in cold-processed recipes, however, can also be heated in the heated water phase if needed. Avoid vigorous stirring/agitation to work up too much lather.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration
0.5 – 2.0% us co-surfactant
2.0 – 5.0% us solubilizer

Solubility water

Specifications

AppearanceColorless to light yellow liquid
Active content (%)60 – 62
pH (10% aq. sol.)11.5 – 12.5
HLB15
Viscosity (mPas 40°C)1000 – 1500
PreservativeNone

Benefits
• Mild
• Soluble in highly alkaline solutions
• Readily biodegradable
• Good detergency and wetting properties
• Compatible with anionic, cationic and other non-ionic surfactants
• Good hydrotropic and solubilising properties
• Compatible with strong acids

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Make-up
  • Baby care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts