Emulsifiers & Surfactants

GLUCOSIDE 425

  • INCI NAME- Decyl Glucoside
  • CAS- 68515-73-1; 110615-47-9
  

Glucoside 425 is an Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG), non-ionic surfactant widely used as a primary or basic surfactant as well as co-surfactants in the formulation of cosmetic products declared as “natural”.
Glucoside 425, as the other APG’s, provides superior performance by combining the formulation ease of typical non-ionics with the foam characteristic of anionics.
With excellent detergency and processing benefits in a variety of cleaning products, Glucoside 425 exhibits superior wetting, dispersing and interfacial tension reduction properties for increased soil removal and emulsification.
Alkyl Polyglucosides represent the newer class of Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)-free surfactants, completely biodegradable and produced from renewable resources.
Decyl glucoside is used as a contour surfactant in products such as shampoos (especially volumizing shampoos and for frequent use), shower gel, washing mousse for the face and various other types of detergents as it mitigates the aggressiveness of primary anionic surfactants.
It is also often used as a primary surfactant in delicate detergents, for problematic skin or in products for infants or for the eco-friendly segment or in products 2 in 1 or with a lipid or waxy share.

Store in a cool, dry place away from sources of light and heat. At temperatures below 15 ° C, crystallization, turbidity and sedimentation phenomena may occur, which do not compromise the effectiveness of the product and can be resolved by heating and mixing until homogeneous.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 2.0 – 15% us surfactant

Solubility water

Specifications

AppearanceColorless to light yellow liquid
Active content (%)45 - 55
pH (10% aq. sol.)11.5 – 12.5
HLB13
Viscosity (mPas 40°C)300 - 500
PreservativeNone

Benefits
• Mild
• Soluble in highly alkaline solutions
• Readily biodegradable
• Good detergency and wetting properties
• Compatible with anionic, cationic and other non-ionic surfactants
• Good hydrotropic and solubilising properties
• Compatible with strong acids

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Make-up
  • Baby care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts