Emulsifiers & Surfactants

GLUCOSIDE 650EC

  • INCI NAME- Decyl Glucoside
  • CAS- 68515-73-1; 110615-47-9
  

Glucoside 650EC is an Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG), non-ionic surfactants widely used as a primary or basic surfactant as well as a co-surfactant in the formulation of cosmetic products declared as natural”.
Glucoside 650EC, as the other APGs, provides superior performance by combining the formulation ease of typical non ionics with the foam characteristic of anionics.
With excellent detergency and processing benefits in a variety of cleaning products, Glucoside 650EC exhibits superior wetting, dispersing and interfacial tension reduction properties for increased soil removal and emulsification.
Alkyl Polyglucosides represent the newer class of Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)-free surfactants, completely biodegradable and produced from renewable resources.
Decyl glucoside has excellent dermatological compatibility, good conditioning power and is able to increase the viscosity of detergents. It appears as a very viscous and turbid liquid. At temperatures below 38 ° it reaches the density of a paste. It is sold in aqueous solution with a concentration between 50 and 55% (SAL) with an alkaline pH that allows the absence of preservatives. Among the APG it is the most delicate surfactant and suitable for formulations for sensitive skin and intended for children.

Decyl Glucoside is soluble in water and in surfactant solutions. Before adding it must be heated slightly so that it becomes easily miscible. It is stable over a wide pH range. Store in a cool and dry place, away from sources of light and heat. At low temperatures, crystallization and sedimentation phenomena may occur, in addition to normal thickening, which can be solved by slightly heating the product during mixing, until uniformity.
Store at <50 ° C.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.5 – 15.0 % us surfactant

Solubility water

Specifications

AppearanceHazy, pale yellow liquid
Active content (%)50 - 52
pH (10% aq. sol.)11.5 – 12.5
HLB12
Viscosity (mPas 40°C)1000 - 6000
PreservativeNone

Benefits
• Mild
• Soluble in highly alkaline solutions
• Readily biodegradable
• Good detergency and wetting properties
• Compatible with anionic, cationic and other non-ionic surfactants
• Good hydrotropic and solubilising properties
• Compatible with strong acids

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Make-up
  • Baby care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts