Peeling agents

GLYCOLIC ACID

  • INCI NAME- Glycolic Acid
  • CAS- 79-14-1

Glycolic Acid belongs to the alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) group that is widely used for acne, dryness, anti- aging and hyperpigmentation.
The keratolytic properties of glycolic acid exfoliate dead skin cells from the skin surface and lead to better skin by reducing existing lines and wrinkles, acne problems and fades hyperpigmentation.
Addionally, Glycolic acid acts as a humectant and has the ability to draw moisture to itself. This means it draws mositure to the newly exfoliated skin which leads to hydration of dry skin and preventing new fine lines and wrinkles.
There are 2 forms available: liquid and dry

Recommended usage is a dosage level of 1.0 to 4.0 % in cosmetic products. Usage of Glycolic acid depends on the pH, which may be used at a level of up to pH ≥ 3.8.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 1.0 -4.0 %

Solubility water, alcohols, acetic acid, ethyl acetate and acetone

Specifications of liquid form

AppearanceClear to light yellow liquid
Content70.0 +/- 2.0%

Specifications of dry form

AppearanceWhite cristalline powder
Assay %99.0 min

Benefits
• Improves the appearance of skin
• Perfect humectant
• Easy to handle
• Good efficacy as an anti-aging agent
• Compatible with other compounds and ingredients
• Biodegradable
• No effect on the appearance of cosmetic products due to its clear, colorless appearance

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Nail Conditioner
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Acne Treatment
  • Sunscreen Combination
  • All in one body / hair shampoos
  • Leave in conditioner
  • Skin peeling products
  • Anti-Aging products