Preservatives Boosters, Humectants and Solvents
Natural phenethyl alcohol is a natural ingredient, water soluble with a rose-like scent, used as a masking agent and with good antimicrobial activity. It can be found in in various essential oils, including rose, carnation, hyacinth, orange blossom, ylang-ylang, geranium and neroli. Phenethyl Alcohol has a pleasant floral odour of rose, muguet, hyacinth, spring meadow and honey.
It is a common ingredient in flavour, fragrance and perfumery. It is also used in cosmetics as a preservative booster due to its excellent antimicrobial properties to reduce traditional use as a preservative.
Natural phenethyl alcohol is used as a masking agent and fragrance component with an elegant rose-hyacinth-like odor with good water solubility. It can be used in aqueous products as well as in emulsions.
Contrary to organic salt preservatives which require a low pH for optimum action, Phenethyl Alcohol is pH independent. It is efficient in a broad pH range. For this reason, it can be used in all kinds of products for cosmetic and perfumery, as a deodorant active and for alternative preservation.
Recommended concentration is in the range between 0.5 – 1.5 %. Please note that above 1% the rose scent will be noticeable.
Recommended concentration 0.5 – 1.5 % (as preservative booster)
Phenethyl alcohol can be used in association with other preservative boosters such as 1,3-Propanediol or with classic preservatives such as Phenoxyethanol and o-Cymen-5-ol to improve preservative systems.
|Appearance||Slightly viscous transparent liquid|
|Assay (%)||99.0 min|
Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) for Phenethyl Alcohol:
• Water soluble
• Easy to handle
• Stable over a wide pH range
• Pleasant floral odor
• Low dosage
• Powerful antimicrobial activity
• From natural resources