Preservatives

O-CYMEN-5-OL

  • INCI NAME- o-Cymen-5-ol
  • CAS- 3228-02-2

o-Cymen-5-ol is a preservative agent. Its antimicrobial properties allow for a variety of uses, especially in cosmetics and personal care applications.
o-Cymen-5-ol is an antifungal preservative used in cosmetics and beauty products to prevent harmful bacteria from developing and to prolong the shelf-life of formulas. It is part of the Isopropyl Cresols family and is originally developed synthetically in the form of a crystal. o-Cymen-5-ol is also used as a cosmetic biocide or ingredient that helps cleanse the skin or prevent odor by destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms. According to research, it’s a very good replacemant of triclosan.

Making a pre-mix of o-Cymen-5-ol in a suitable solvent (Phenoxyethanol, Propanediol or different glycols) is suggested. The mixture can be added before or after the emulsification process.
o-Cymen-5-ol is suitable for standard emulsification process conditions (e.g. at 80° C).
Usually used with additional preservatives to maximize the efficacy, it acts a booster. o-Cymen-5-ol must be well dissolved in the product. Relatively high pH’s (≥ 9) should be avoided.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.1 % max as a preservative

Solubility slightly soluble in water

According to the regulation (EC) 1223/2009: Annex V, No. 38 the maximum allowed concentration for o-Cymen-5-ol is 0.1%.

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to slightly crystalline yellow powder
Assay (%)99.0 min
Water (%)0.5 max

Melting point (°C)110 - 113

Efficacy
Highly effective against fungi and yeasts, offers Higher antifungal efficacy than many traditional preservatives
Below is a chart resuming the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of Dehydroacetic Acid:




Benefits
• High stability
• Safety profile
• Antioxidant activity
• Low odour and taste
• Low dosage
• No skin/eye irritation

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup
  • Oral Care
  • Baby care

Fragrances

Natural extracts