Functional Ingredients

POLYISOBUTYLENE

  • INCI NAME- Polyisobutylene
  • CAS- 9003-27-4

Polyisobutylene (PIB) is a very versatile, non-toxic, water white viscous liquid and is available in various molecular weights and viscosity ranges. It is used in various cosmetic and personal products as in the formulation of lipsticks, eye and facial makeup, skin care products and suntan products.
Using high viscosity grades of Polyisobutylene in lipstick products leads to higher gloss. In other make up applications it acts as a stabilizer for pigments dispersions. Additionally, it ensures the cohesion of powder and powder containing cosmetics.
Polyisobutylene acts as a viscosity controlling agent and can increase or decrease the viscosity of cosmetic products.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 1 to 30%

Solubility In organic solvents

Specifications

AppearanceTransparent liquid
Color (APHA)50 max

Benefits
• Acts as a viscosity controlling agent
• Good emollient & Humectant
• Antimicrobial agent in Hair and Skin cosmetic
• Safe and no skin irritation
• Reduces body odors

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Lipsticks
  • Hair care
  • Oral care
  • Make-up