Preservatives

POTASSIUM SORBATE

  • INCI NAME- Potassium sorbate
  • CAS- 24634-61-5
  

Potassium sorbate is a free white granular which is a polyunsaturated organic acid.
It acts as an antimicrobial agent and helps to protect personal care and cosmetic products against microorganism growth. It mainly acts on yeast and molds and inhibits the growth of bacteria. Potassium sorbate acts as a preservative and protects cosmetic products from microbial spoilage making an important contribution to the health of consumers.

We recommend using a dosage level up to 0.15%. Potassium sorbate is effective in the acidic pH range below 6. A lower effectiveness can be reached at a pH range up to 6.5.
Potassium sorbate should be combined with other preservatives like sodium benzoate. In a combination with sodium benzoate it provides a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mold. It is freely soluble in water and practically insoluble in ether.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration up to 0.15%

Solubility freely soluble in water and practically insoluble in ether

Specifications

AspectWhite granular
Assay (%)99 – 101 %

Benefits
• Extend the shelf-life of cosmetic products
• Preventing the growth of bacteria, fungi and molds
• A good alternative to parabens

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Body Care
  • Wet Wipes
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup
  • Oral Care