Preservatives

SODIUM BENZOATE

  • INCI NAME- Sodium Benzoate
  • CAS- 532-32-1
    

Sodium benzoate, also known as Benzoic acid sodium salt, can be created through a chemical reaction between Sodium hydroxide with Benzoic acid. It is odorless or with a slight smell of Benzoin and a sweet astringent taste. Stable in air, Sodium benzoate can absorb moisture in open air. As a preservative it is bacteriostatic and fungistatic under acidic conditions. It can be found in powder or granular form.

Sodium Benzoate is often mixed with other preservatives such as Potassium sorbate to create a synergistic effect covering a wide variety of bacteria, yeast, and molds. It is recommended that it not exceed a 1% usage level and that it is not mixed with L-Ascorbic acid or Citric acid. It is most effective at a lower pH, preferably a pH as low as 3, but does have a small amount of efficacy at a pH of 6.

Specifications

AppearanceWhite almost odourless, crystalline granules or powder
Assay (%)99.0 – 100.5%

Efficacy
• Bacteria: < 500 UFC/gr or mL
• Yeast + Moulds: < 100 UFC/gr or mL
• Abscene of pathogenic micro-organism (Staphylococcus Aureus, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Candida Abicans, Escherichia Coli)

Benefits
• Corrosion inhibitor
• Fragrance ingredient
• Preservative (anti-fungal, and antibacterial)
• pH adjuster

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Facial cleansing wipes
  • Shampoo
  • Skin care
  • Baby cleansing water