Actives

ALLANTOIN

  • INCI NAME- Allantoin
  • CAS- 97-59-6

Allantoin is an ingredient contained in many cosmetics and in some medical devices.
Allantoin (C4H6N4O3) is a molecule, which in addition to being present in nature, can also be obtained by chemical synthesis. It comes in the form of colorless crystals or a white, odorless and tasteless powder. Allantoin is found in the form of d-Allantoin in Symphytum Officinale L., a plant of the borraginaceae family also known by the English name of comfrey, and in much lower concentrations in the coffee leaves of Arabica quality, in horse chestnut bark, soybeans and wisteria where it represents one of the primary ways of transporting nitrogen to the body.
Allantoin is a substance with recognized healing properties and has been used for the preparation of creams and products used for the treatment of infections, burns and ulcers but also for aftershave and products for the care of body, hair and particularly delicate subjects such as children.
This substance is also effective in countering and reducing the marks left by acne, boils, cuts, burns and various types of eczema.
Its soothing action is also associated with a powerful antioxidant action that promotes healing and tissue repair without particular contraindications.

Together with Panthenol, Glycyrrhetic acid, Hyaluronic acid, Bisabolol, aloe vera and mallow, Allantoin belongs to a family of substances with a recognized anti-reddening, anti-inflammatory and soothing effects. It is used above all for dry skin tending to couperose and more in general for sensitive skin.
Allantoin is often mixed with Hyaluronic Acid (on average 0.5-1%) to allow the latter to be incorporated into creams allowing maximum synergy between the two active ingredients. It is useful as an ingredient with a preventive action, in particular in dermatitis, and with a repairing action not only for wounds, scratches, abrasions and small cuts but also in after-sun products, where it is often associated with aloe vera.
Stable at a very wide pH range (from 4 to 9) and therefore suitable for very different subjects, Allantoin is not very soluble in water, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Methanol, Ethanol and is insoluble in mineral oil. It is therefore included in the last stages of development in the cosmetic or pharmaceutical preparation.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration
0.1 – 0,.5 % (as moisturizing and anti-reddening agent) 1 – 5 % (exfoliating, keratolytic and re-epithelizing, able to promote cell proliferation)

Solubility
very low in cold water, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Methanol and Ethanol, insoluble in mineral oil

Specifications

AppearanceFine white powder
Assay(%)99.0 minimum
Odorodorless
pH (0.5% aq. Sol.)4 - 6

Benefits
• Efficacy at low concentration • Multifunctional • Stable in a wide PH range

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Makeup
  • Hair Care
  • Toiletries
  • Oral care
  • Baby Care
  • Sun Care

Pharmaceuticals