Preservatives Boosters, Humectants & Solvents

1,3-Butylene glycol

  • CAS No.- 107-88-0
  • INCI.- Butylene Glycol
              

Belonging to the glycol family 1,3-Butylene glycol is a humectant and possesses wetting properties. It is a dispersant of essential oils and pigments, acts as a clarifier in formulas containing surfactants and has a mild moisturizing action. 1,3-Butylene glycol is usually used in aqueous systems or in emulsions to retain water to avoid the drying of the product. In anhydrous systems (deodorant sticks or lipsticks for example) it is used to increase plasticity and reduce the possibility of breakage. Capable of retaining fragrances on the skin and preventing the loss of perfume in products, it is safe and non-irritating.
It can also be used as a solvent and antibacterial in cosmetic preparations. Its function is to promote the penetration of the active ingredients by helping to absorb the product more quickly and deeper into the dermis. To do this, butylene glycol dissolves the intercorneocyte cement, the glue that holds the dead surface cells together, giving the skin aa healthy and compact appearance. Just as it helps the penetration of the active ingredients, butylene glycol can, however, facilitates the absorption of harmful substances. For this reason it is necessary to carefully observe the ingredients associated with it in the formulation of a cosmetic product.

1,3-Butylene Glycol is well known in cosmetics for its good moisturizing properties and for improving preservative systems. It inhibits gram-positive and gram-negative microorganisms as well as molds and yeasts.
Butylene Glycol is water soluble at room temperature and can be added directly in aqueous phase.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 3 -30%

Solubility soluble in water, n-Propanol, Glycerol, iso-Propanol, Ethanol Ester or Ketones

Specifications

AppearanceColorless clear liquid
Assay (%)99.0 min
Color (APHA)20 max

Efficacy
In presence of preservatives 1,3-Butylene Glycol boosts the performance of the preservative system and stabilizes the formulations. Butylene Glycol can significantly reduce the usual amount of preservatives needed in the formulation.
The pure product shows an antibacterial activity as reported in the table:
Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC)*

Benefits
• derived from natural resources
• moisturizes
• good antimicrobial properties
• fragrance enhancer
• stabilizes volatile compounds
• excellent solubilizing properties
• high purity

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Make-up
  • Antiperspirant
  • Nail care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts