Preservatives Boosters, Humectants & Solvents

Ethylhexylglycerin

  • CAS No.- 70445-33-9
  • INCI.- Ethylhexylglycerin
        

Ethylhexylglycerin is a compound derived from cereals with a liquid and transparent consistency. Its use in cosmetics is linked to its antimicrobial characteristics (especially against gram P positive), thus proving to be an excellent preservative. This function is very effective in the control of bad odors, which is why it is used in the formulation of deodorants. Used in combination with other preservatives, it strengthens and amplifies the spectrum of action.
It is a safe and biodegradable ingredient and proves to be a valid alternative to the use of parabens. It also has emollient, moisturizing and slightly humectant properties.

Ethylhexylglycerin comes in the form of a transparent liquid that is not very soluble in water, but fairly miscible with alcohol, glycols and mineral oil. In cosmetic preparations is used for its antimicrobial properties, especially against gram positive bacteria (responsible for the appearance of bad odors), as a preservative, and when combined with other preservatives, enhances their action. It also has emollient and mildly humectant properties and is often used in the formulation of deodorants. Ethylhexylglycerin is generally used in cosmetic products in concentrations between 0.2 and 3% and does not seem irritating. It is often used in combination with phenoxyethanol.

Dosage level

0.2 – 3 %

Solubility
low solubility in water, fairly soluble in alcohol, glycols, and mineral oils

Specifications

AppearanceColorless Clear liquid
OdorCharacteristic
Purity (%)99.0 min
Color (HAZEN)20 max
Water (%)0.20 max

Efficacy
It is used in cosmetics as a preservative and is particularly active against gram positive bacteria, in particular those responsible for the formation of bad odors. For this reason Ethylhexylglycerin is widely used in deodorant products. Combined with other preservatives, it broadens and enhances the spectrum of action. It represents a valid alternative to parabens. It is generally used in concentrations between 0.2 and 3%.

Benefits
• Easy to use
• high purity
• moisturizer
• good antimicrobial properties
• high purity

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair care
  • Make-up
  • Antiperspirant
  • Sun care
  • Nail care

Fragrances
Pharmaceuticals
Natural extracts