Preservatives

Benzyl alcohol

  • CAS No.- 100-51-6
  • INCI.- Benzyl alcohol
        

Benzyl Alcohol is an effective preservative which inhibits the growth of bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. Produced naturally by many plants and commonly found in fruits and teas, Benzyl Alcohol is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang.

Benzyl Alcohol is a colourless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. It is a useful solvent due to its polarity, low toxicity, and low volatility and is compatible in all types of formulations: anionic, non-ionic and cationic.
Used as bacteriostatic preservative Benzyl Alcohol can be added at room or elevated temperature and at any time during the manufacturing process. It can be used in combination with other preservatives or boosters to extend preservation.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.1 – 0.6 % (as a preservative)

Solubility moderate solubility in water (4 g/100 mL) and is miscible in alcohols and diethyl ether.

Use of benzyl alcohol is limited to 1% in the EU when used as a preservative and 0.001% and 0.01% when used as a fragrance in leave-on and rinse-off products.

Specifications

AppearanceClear liquid
OdorSlightly aromatic
Assay (%)99.5 min

Efficacy
Benzyl Alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative at low concentration in intravenous medications, cosmetics, and topical drugs.

Benefits
• Can be used in ECOCERT/COSMOS formulations
• Easy handling
• Good efficacy against moulds and bacteria
• Safe and effective in formulations up to pH 6.5
• approved for use in leave-on and rinse-off products

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup
  • Oral Care
  • Baby Care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts