Preservatives

Chlorphenesin

  • CAS No.- 104-29-0
  • INCI.- Chlorphenesin
        

Chlorphenesin is a wide ranging preservative, active against bacteria, fungi and yeasts.
It is used as a polyvalent preservative in many different cosmetic products.
Chlorphenesin can be utilized to help overcome formulation issues such as such as viscosity changes, pH changes, emulsion breakdown, visible microorganism growth, color changes and disagreeable odor formation.
Chlorphenesin is glycerol in which the hydrogen of one of the primary hydroxy groups is substituted by a 4-chlorophenyl group. It has antifungal and antibacterial properties and is used for treatment of cutaneous infections.

Chlorphenesin is soluble in hot water at 65 - 70°C by stirring, almost insoluble in oils and fats.and usage is approved in many countries worldwide.
To enhance solubility a premix is suggested prior to addition (15 – 20% concentration) in glycols such as Propanediol or Propylene glycol.
Chlorphenesin is usually combined with other preservatives to maximise the efficacy.
Chlorphenesin shows very good stability in formulations with pH in the range of 3.5 – 6.5. In some literature it reports good results even at pH 9.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.1 – 0.3 % (as a preservative)

Solubility Water, insoluble in oils and fats

Melting point 70 – 75 °C

Some restriction on usage in oral care, lip care and eye area.

Specifications

AppearanceWhite or pale cream colored crystal
Assay (%)99.0 min

Efficacy
Beside is a chart resuming the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of Chlorphenesin:

Benefits
• Polyvalent preservative
• Formaldehyde free
• It does not enhance fat oxidation
• It does not denature proteins

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup
  • Oral care
  • Baby care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts