Citrolatum C is a viable natural alternative to petrolatum. Citrolatum C imparts a creamy, smooth feel in personal care and cosmetics formulations, and can easily modify rheology of medium and high viscosity formulations. Citrolatum C is compatible in lip care, skin care and hair care applications.
All P2 Science products are biorenewable, biodegradable, and biocompatible. They do not compromisehuman and environmental safety.
|Viscosity (mPa-s @ 80°C)
|20 - 30
|Melting Point (°C)
|Soluble in oils
Citrolatum C is sustainably manufactured from naturally-derived feedstocks. It is made to meet the highest standards of the cosmetics and personal care industries.
The raw material terpenes are Forest Stewardship Council (FSC)certified pine, and are upcycled via side-stream turpentine from the paper making process.
Citrolatum C is inherently biodegradable according to the OECD 301B biodegradability test.