Sequestrants

Disodium EDTA

  • CAS No.- 139-33-3
  • INCI.- Disodium EDTA
     

Disodium EDTA is used as an organic chelating agent in cosmetic formulations. It is a water-soluble acid and functions as a strong emulsion stabilizer. Due to its six functional groups Disodium EDTA is able to form complexes by bonding metal ions in a solution and rendering the metal ions inactive.
In skincare products this helps prevent cosmetic formulations and other personal care products from deteriorating.
Disodium EDTA protects the integrity of cosmetic products from different changes such as changes in the pH, odor changes, texture changes and unwanted consistency changes.
In addition, Disodium EDTA enhances the foaming and cleaning abilities by binding with metal ions like magnesium, iron and calcium.

Disodium EDTA can be used in many applications and products. It does not sensitize human skin and provides enhanced biocidal/preservative boosting power when compared to commonly used boosters.
It is suitable to be used in personal care and cosmetics products due to the strong chelating ability of calcium and transition metal ions, prolonging the shelf life of many products.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.05 – 0.1%

Solubility completely soluble in water at all proportions

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystal powder
Assay (%)99% min

Efficacy
Disodium EDTA acts as a preservative booster and enhances the effectiveness of surfactants, improving the product’s appearance and shelf life.

Benefits
• Easy and safe handling
• Enhances performance of cosmetic products
• Binds metal ions
• Enhances foaming and cleaning abilities

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup
  • Oral care
  • Baby care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts