Functional Ingredients

Aminobutyric acid

  • CAS No.- 56-12-2
  • INCI.- Aminobutyric acid
        

Aminobutyric acid is a naturally occurring non-protein amino acid in plants, animals and the human body. In the human body it acts as an inhibitory neurotransmitter. Applying Aminobutyric acid on the skin leads to a relaxation of the muscles within minutes. It smooths the expressions lines due to its “botox-like” effect.
Additonally Aminobutyric acid stimulates the skin’s own synthesis of hylaruonic acid which leads to a formation of new collagen and supports the ability to repair the skin barrier.
Production and proliferation of skin protection peptides like involucrin and glutathione can be stimulated in the epidermis by using Aminobutyric acid also. Fibroblast proliferation is supported in the dermis by using Aminobutyric acid in cosmetic products.

We recommend adding Aminobutyric acid directly to the aqueous phase.
Usage of 3.4 mg/L of GABA increases the production of epidermal cells up to 1.2 times.
Usage of 12.5 mg/L of Aminobutyric acid increases the production of involucrum up to 1.4 times.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.05 – 0.5 %

Solubility soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Assay (%)99 min

Benefits
• Easy to handle
• Smooths the expression lines
• Leads to an even skin appearance

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Body care
  • Anti-Aging products
  • Hair care