Emulsifiers & Surfactants

Glucoside 818UPV2

  • CAS No.- 110615-47-9 / 68515-73-1
  • INCI.- Coco Glucoside
     

Glucoside 818UPV2 is an Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG), non-ionic surfactant widely used as a primary or basic surfactant as well as a co-surfactant in the formulation of cosmetic products declared as “natural”. Glucoside 818UPV2, as the other APGs, provides superior performance by combining the formulation ease of typical non-ionics with the foam characteristic of anionics. With excellent detergency and processing benefits in a variety of cleaning products, Glucoside 818UPV2 exhibits superior wetting, dispersing and interfacial tension reduction properties for increased soil removal and emulsification.
Alkyl Polyglucosides represent the newer class of Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)-free surfactants, completely biodegradable and produced from renewable resources.
Coco Glucoside is indicated as a contour surfactant, to mitigate the aggressiveness of anionics, in all personal cleansing products, such as shampoos, shower gels, intimate and facial cleansers and liquid soaps. Due to its foaming power and its delicacy it is often used as a primary surfactant in products for children and for very delicate skin or in products without PEG and sulphates.

The percentage of use depends on the formula, on which other surfactants are present in the detergent and on their quantity. As a guideline, if used as a primary surfactant, it can reach 20-25% (always calculating the final SAL of the product based on the other surfactants in the formula), as an auxiliary instead up to 10%.
When used as a primary, it is necessary to gel the aqueous phase with a thickening rubber or polymer; if used as a secondary, unlike Lauryl Glucoside which tends to thicken, it could slightly decrease the viscosity of the finished product.
Coco Glucoside is soluble in water and surfactant solutions. It is stable over a wide pH range.
Store in a cool, dry place, away from light and heat.
At low temperatures a certain turbidity may occur which does not compromise the functionality of the product and can be resolved by heating slightly.

Dosage level
Recommended concentration: 0.5 – 15.0 % us surfactant
Solubility: water

Specifications

AppearanceColorless to light yellow liquid
Active content (%)52- 55
pH (10% aq. sol.)11.5 – 12.5
HLB12
Viscosity (mPas 40°C)2000 - 6000
PreservativeNone

Benefits
• Mild
• Soluble in highly alkaline solutions
• Readily biodegradable
• Good detergency and wetting properties
• Compatible with anionic, cationic and other non-ionic surfactants
• Good hydrotropic and solubilising properties
• Compatible with strong acids

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Make-up
  • Baby care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts