Preservatives

Imidazilydinyl urea

  • CAS No.- 39236-46-9
  • INCI.- Imidazilydinyl urea
        

Imidazolidinyl urea is a fine white powder and is used as a cosmetic preservative. As a cosmetic preservative it shows high efficacy against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds.
Imidazolidinyl urea is easy to work with. It does not alter the appearance of cosmetic products or have an effect on the odor and viscosity of a finished cosmetic product.
A low dosage level reduces final production costs.

Recommend usage of Imidazolidinyl urea is a dosage level of 0.2 – 0.4 %. It is very soluble in water and polar solvents but not in oils or non-polar solvents.
The working temperature should not be above 50 °C. Imidazolidinyl is not pH sensitive and is very effective in a pH range of 3 to 9.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.2 – 0.4% in combination with antifungals

Solubility highly soluble in polar solvents and water

Specifications

Appearancefine white powder
Assay (%)99 min

Efficacy
IMU is highly effective against Gram-negative & Gram-positive bacteria. It is slightly active at the use levels against yeasts & molds.
Below is a chart resuming the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of Imidazolidinyl urea in ppm:

Benefits
• High preservation activity against bacteria
• Reduced final costs due to low dosage level
• Not pH sensitive
• Doesn’t change the appearance of cosmetics
• Effective against bacteria, yeast and molds

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts