Sequestrants

Lipo-Quest BG

  • CAS No.- 143-07-7 / 2809-21-4 / 112-53-8 / 107-88-0
  • INCI.- Lauric acid, Lauryl alcohol, Etidronic acid, Butylene glycol
     

Natural origin oils and fats mainly containing mono-unsaturated olefins compounds and polyunsaturated compounds, such as oleic acid or linoleic acid.
In oxidative conditions, unsaturated compounds are easily degraded to saturated compounds, resulting in a modification of the following crucial parameters of the fatty substance: colour, smell, viscosity, rancidity degree. Oxidative processes can be catalyzed by many external factors, such as light, metal ions, temperature, and humidity.
LIPO-Quest are unique, soluble in oily and fatty phases chelating agents for metal ions (Ca2+, Fe3+, Cu2+…) and corrosion inhibition agents. They are especially designed to cope with the storage and utilization of industrial fatty substances or oily based products which suffer from quality deterioration due to the presence of heavy metals ions.

It can be dosed directly in natural oils or fragrances, in order to complex the metal ions naturally present in these raw materials, providing a longer shelf life with no change in odour, color, or flavor. It can also be used in cosmetic formulations to avoid the degradation of metal sensitive ingredients such as flavonoids or enolates, which are only soluble in the lipid-phase.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.1 – 0.5% in oil phase

Solubility We suggest to add the recommended concentration to the oil phase of your formulation.

Specifications

AspectYellowish limpid liquid
Active content18%

Efficacy
LIPO-Quest protects the oil phase from rancidification and formation of unpleasant odors.
It prolongs the persistence of fragrances perfume and reduces the discoloration effect.
LIPO-Quest can be used in all cosmetic emulsion containing acrylates and protects flavonoids from degradation. As a consequence, the typical color of the emulsion is preserved for longer periods.
LIPO-Quest is compatible with all types of rheology modifiers.

Benefits
• In fats and oils
Protects against rancidification of sensitive/easy oxidizable components.
Inhibits unpleasant odor formation.
Higher compatibility with acrylic polymer in comparison to standard
chelating agents (EDTA).

• In fragrances:
Protects against discoloration.
Prolongs the fragrance.

• In active fatty ingredients:
Improves stability of lipophilic ingredients in formulations.
Slows down the discoloration rate.

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup
  • Baby Care
  • Oral Care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts