Lipids

Macadamia oil

  • CAS No.- 438545-25-6; 159518-86-2
  • INCI.- Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia integrifolia nut oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the macadamia tree and subsequently refining it.

Macadamia is an evergreen plant native from Australia, whose oil is mainly composed of triglycerides, with the highest concentration of palmitoleic acid. This special feature makes it considered to be similar to skin lipids.

Aspect     Pale yellow clear oil
Odor     Slight characteristic odor

Natural extracts

Cosmetics:

• Skin care: moisturizing body and face oil, body scrub, face cream, lip balm, anti-ageing face cream day

• Sun & After Sun care

• Scalp nourishing lotion

• Baby care line product

• Make-up cleansing

• Nail care products

• Hair care creams & conditioner

24 months under proper storage conditions (tightly closed container in a cool, dry place, away from light and heat sources)