Lipids

Marula oil

  • CAS No.- 68956-68-3
  • INCI.- Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil

Marula oil is a highly stable, nutrient-dense and lightweight botanical oil which is extracted from wild biodynamic Marula trees in the heart of South Africa.

It takes 30 years of patience to harvest the fruits of a Marula crop.

Marula oil is a recognized nutritive skin care oil. It is rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid and is an extremely stable oil.

Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin. The oil absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissues, reduces redness, reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL), increases the smoothness of skin and conditions the hair.

It can also be used for scalp products to regulate sebum production, to nourish the hair in depth and to seal the cuticles of dry and frizz hair.

Easy absorption, a high proportion of oleic acid, as well as the presence of linoleic acid all contribute to make the oil ideal for topical application.

Aspect

     Yellow oil

Odor

     Slightly fruity

Saponification value (mg KOH/g)

     188-196

Oleic acid (%)

     70-78

Linoleic acid (%)

     4-7

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts

Cosmetics:

• Skin care • Massage oils • Hair care • Make up •Nailcare

24 months under proper storage conditions (cool dark place in a closed container)