Preservatives

Sodium dehydroacetate

  • CAS No.- 4418-26-2
  • INCI.- Sodium dehydroacetate
           

Sodium dehydroacetate is a preservative agent for cosmetics and toiletries. It is highly effective against fungi and yeasts and offers higher antifungal efficacy than many traditional preservatives.
Sodium Dehydroacetate is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its antimicrobial properties. It can be found in a variety of products including bath, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, shaving, hair and nail care products, and eye and facial makeup. According to CosmeticsInfo.org, its ability to kill microorganisms prevents their "growth and reproduction, thus protecting cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage". Sodium Dehydroacetate is considered to be an effective antimicrobial and preservative even at very low concentrations, as low as 0.6%, inhibiting the growth of bacterial and fungal microbes, although they do not necessarily kill already developed microbes.

Sodium dehydroacetate is soluble in water and glycols. Maximum solubility is 33% in water.
A 0.1% concentration in water developed with the corresponding acid will remain in solutions at room temperature.
Recommended concentration is 0.2 – 0.1% in acid and neutral products; up to 0.2 – 0.3% in alkaline formulations. Sodium dehydroacetate is usually combined with other preservatives to maximize efficacy.
The solution is stable up to 120°C for 1 hour. To enhance solubility a premix is suggested prior to addition (12 – 16% concentration) in water or glycols.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.1 – 0.6 % (as preservative)

Solubility Soluble in water, propylene glycol and methanol. Insoluble in acetone and benzene

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to off-white crystalline powder
Assay (%)99.0 min (as Sodium dehydroacetate)
Melting point °C295
PH (10% aq. Sol)8.8 - 9.3

Efficacy
Sodium Dehydroaceteate is highly effective against fungi and yeasts, offers higher antifungal efficacy than many traditional preservatives

Benefits
• Can be used in ECOCERT/COSMOS formulations
• Easy to handle
• Good efficacy against molds and bacteria
• Stable and effective over a wide of pH range compared to other acids

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup
  • Oral Care
  • Baby care

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts