Actives

Sodium Hyaluronate

  • CAS No.- 9067-32-7
  • INCI.- Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate for cosmetic use is a type of salt extracted from the reaction between hyaluronic acid and sodium hydroxide. It is presented as a white granular powder, highly soluble in water, which can be used for the preparation of many different cosmetic products.

Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan, produced by human body and present in the connective tissue, eyeballs, tendons, cartilages and, of course, in the skin. Its function is to protect tissues from the penetration of bacteria and viruses and to keep them constantly hydrated. Being a poorly soluble form, it is salified to obtain a compound, sodium hyaluronate, highly soluble in water and which is easily absorbed by the body.

Similar high molecular weight sodium hyaluronate performs the same moisturizing functions as hyaluronic acid but is much easier to use. It can be taken orally, dissolved in water, or used in cosmetics for the preparation of moisturizing, toning and anti-aging products.

Connect Chemicals offers sodium hyaluronate with three different molecular weights, each of which brings benefits to the body and skin:

  • High molecular weight: formed by macromolecules, is able to retain a large amount of water, so it represents the form with the greatest moisturizing capacity. Used on the skin, it forms a protective film that keeps it hydrated for a long time, avoiding the evaporation of water. It is excellent for very dry skin and has an anti-aging and firming action.

  • Medium molecular weight penetrates the skin barrier, performing a good moisturizing action. It has the ability to gradually smooth out wrinkles and signs of aging, leaving the skin soft and toned.

Low molecular weight: composed of micro-molecules, it is the form that penetrates deeper, providing less hydration than sodium hyaluronate with high weight, but has greater anti-wrinkle and plumping properties. It is mainly used for the treatment of mature skin.

Formulation and Recommendation:

Sodium Hyaluronate is very simple to use in the cosmetic formulations, as it does not require any special processing, if not a few small precautions.

To ensure a successful incorporation in your formulation it is important to respect the recommended doses and to avoid exposition to high temperatures. We recommend to add after cooling down at the same than the usual other active addition and/or preservatives & fragrances. Furthermore, the gel pH shall be adapted to skin use.  To obtain a functional gel it is necessary to respect the hydration times ranging from 12 to 24 hours. The gel can be obtained using either distilled water or a hydrosol (chamomile, rose, lavender, calendula, etc.), according to your needs and preferences. Added pure in the formulations, the hydration times are reduced to a few minutes.

Why not combine the benefits of high and low molecular weight in one product, to benefit from the best moisturizing while exhibiting greater anti-wrinkle and plumping properties: an ideal treatment for mature skin.

Dosage level:

Recommended concentration -    from 2% to 5% in 1% for a gel

                                                                from 0.01% to 0.5% if inserted pure (once formulation cooled down)

                                                                in a maximum percentage of 0.5% in face masks

                                                                in a maximum percentage of 0.2 in the emulsions

Solubility:                                            Soluble in water forming a viscous solution.

Specifications:

Aspect

White or almost white powder or granules

Assay of HA (%)

95 min.

PH

6.0 – 7.5

Loss on Drying (%)      

10 max.

Benefits:

  • Produced from 100% natural

  • COSMOS/ECOCERT certified

  • Three different molecular weights for different benefits

Efficacy:

  • Keep the skin constantly hydrated

  • Prevent dryness and peeling

  • Firming and toning

  • Illuminate the dull and dull complexion

  • Protect skin from external attacks

  • Treat and prevent the formation of fine lines

  • Relieve irritation and itching due to very dry skin

Cosmetics:

  • Skin Care  

  • Makeup

  • Baby Care

  • Sun Care.