|EINECS/ ELINCS No.||203-529-7|
|Synonyms||1,3 Butanediol ; 1,3-Butylene glycol|
1,3-Butylene Glycol is a natural diol, very pure, clear and odourless liquid. It is a common humectant used in cosmetic as moisturizer for the skin, solvent, fragrance enhancer. The bio-Butylene Glycol is COSMOS approved.
1,3-Butylene Glycol is well known in cosmetic for its good moisturizing proprieties and for improving preservative systems. It inhibits gram-positive and gram-negative microorganisms as well as moulds and yeasts.
1,3-Butylene Glycol is water soluble at room temperature and can be added directly in aqueous phase.
Concentration recommended: 2 - 30%
In presence of preservatives (such as Biocon PHE, Biocon OC, Biocon DB…), 1,3-Butylene Glycol boosts the performance of the preservative system and stabilizes the formulations.
Packaging & Shelf Life:
200kg drums ; 1000kg IBC
Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 24 months.
Health & Safety:
Detailed information on the product described can be found in our relevant Material Safety Data Sheet.