|Synonyms||Propane-1,3-diol; Propanediol; 1,3-PDO; 1,3-Propanediol; bio-1,3-Propanediol|
1,3-Propanediol can act as multipurpose ingredient: emollient, humectant, booster, solvent, viscosity enhancer and carrier for actives. It is a high purity ingredient 100% from renewable sources GMO-free and an ideal especially in Ecocert/Cosmos products and formulations.
Pure 1,3-Propanediol as a pH close to 7 and even at concentration higher than 70% ensures absence of skin irritation or sensitization. 1,3-Propanediol is made from natural glycerol and is an excellent natural alternative to petroleum-based glycols (propylene glycol, butylene glycol or methylpropanediol) and glycerin. bio-Propanediol is also miscible with the majority of glycols and alcohols, as well with water.
Compared to standard glycols 1,3-Propanediol gives better performance both in skin moisturizing (no tackiness and filming, soft feeling) and hair moisturizing (higher water absorption, increased smoothness and softness).
1,3-Propanediol shows a synergic effect in combination with glycerin with a long lasting moisturizing effect using a combination on both.
- Ecocert: certified
- Cosmos: approved
- Nature: allowed
- RSPO: available
- 100% from renewable sources
- excellent booster of preservative systems
- improve moisturizing efficiency
- absence of skin irritation or sensitization
- excellent sensorial profile
- botanical extraction
- viscosity enhancer
- carrier for actives
- Cosmetics: skin care - make up - hair care - deodorant - toiletries - cleansers - sun care - baby care
- Natural extracts
Packaging & Shelf Life
Drums 25 kg net, Drums 200 kg net, IBC 1000 kg net, Isotank
Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 24 months
Health & Safety
Detailed information on the product can be found in our Material Safety Data Sheet