StructureAllantoin
Formula
C4H6N4O3
CAS No. 97-59-6
EINECS/ ELINCS No. 202-592-8
Synonyms INCI: Allantoin; 5-Ureidohydantoin; 5-Ureido-Hydantoin; Allantoin; Glyoxyldiureide; Paxyl; Urea, (2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)-; Ureidohydantoin; (2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidin-4-yl) urea; DL-Allantoin-5-13C,1-15N; Glyoxylic(acid) diureide; (2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazo

Allantoin

Allantoin is use​d as an active ingredient in a lot of cosmetics with several beneficial effects including: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promoting cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.

ALLANTOIN is frequently present in toothpaste, mouthwash, and other oral hygiene products, in shampoos, lipsticks, ant​i-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions, various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.

​ 

Packaging & Shelf Life:

  • Drums à 25 kg net

Under proper storage conditions, the shelf life is 36 months.

Health & Safety:

Detailed information on the product described can be found in our relevant Health and Safety Information (Material Safety Data Sheet).​



This website uses cookies to enable certain features and to improve the offer. By continuing, you agree to the use of cookies.
More information
Agree