StructureBiocon OC
Formula
C10H14O
CAS No. 3228-02-2
EINECS/ ELINCS No. 221-761-7
Synonyms INCI: Isopropyl Cresols; o-cymen-5-ol, IPMP, 3-Methyl-4-Isopropylphenol, 4-Isopropyl-3-methylphenol

Biocon OC

​Biocon OC (INCI: o-Cymen-5-ol) is a preservative booster, its anti-microbial property make it ideal in several uses, especially in cosmetics and personal care applications (skin, hair, toothpaste, mouthwash, etc.).

Biocon OC shows high stability and a favourable safety profile with no skin/eye irritation and no skin sensitisation. Biocon OC can be used in very low dosage (0,1% maximum) and can act as anti-oxidant as well.



Main applications are in cosmetics (creams, shampoos, hair dyes, compact powder and wipes), oral care (toothpaste and mouthwash) and pharmaceuticals (to inhibit bacterial or fungal skin diseases).



Packaging & Shelf Life:

  • drums 25 kg net
  • cans 5 kg net

Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 24 months.



Health & Safety:

Detailed information on the product described can be found in our relevant Health and Safety Information (Material Safety Data Sheet).


This website uses cookies to enable certain features and to improve the offer. By continuing, you agree to the use of cookies.
More information
Agree