|Synonyms||INCI: Chlorphenesin; 3-(4-Clorofenossi)-1,2-propandiolo; 3-(p-Chlorophenoxy)-propane-1,2-diol; 1,2-Propanediol,3-(p-chlorophenoxy)-; 3-(4-Chlorophenoxy)-1,2-propanediol|
Chlorphenesin (CHP) is a wide spectrum hydrosoluble antimicrobial substance, active against bacteria, fungi and yeasts. It is used as a polyvalent preservative for microbiological protection of cosmetic products.
Chlorphenesin (CHP) is suitable for microbiological stabilization of cosmetics, including emulsions (creams, lotions), masks, gels, aqueous or alcoholic solutes, sprays, sticks, serums, tonics, makeup products (eyeliner, mascaras...), shampoos, conditioners, foams.
It may be necessary, in some formulations, to complete the activity of Chlorphenesin with other preservatives.
Chlorphenesin is a pure substance, free from solvents or diluents; hence its sufficient concentration in cosmetic products is low (0,1 – 0,3%).
Chlorphenesin (CHP) does not contain any free or bound formaldehyde; local skin and mucosa tolerance is good.
Packaging & Shelf Life
50 kg fiber drums
Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 48 months
Health & Safety
Detailed information on the product can be found in our Material Safety Data Sheet