StructureDodecyl glucoside
Formula
C18H36O6
CAS No. 59122-55-3
EINECS/ ELINCS No. 261-614-4
Synonyms D-Glucopyranose oligomers; C10-16 even number alkyl glycosides; Lauryl Glucoside; D-Glucopyranose, oligomeric, C10-16-alkyl glycosides; Alkyl D-Glucopyranoside; (C10-16)alkyl D-glycopyranoside

Dodecyl glucoside

​Dodecyl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant commonly used in cosmetics and detergents. It is a glycoside produced from glucose and lauryl alcohol. It can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Dodecyl glucoside has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility, therefore it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic surfactant cleansing preparations.
Dodecyl glucoside is derived from Coconut and is useful in haircare products where it aids hair cleaning abilities.
Furthermore, Dodecyl glucoside is a suitably 'eco-friendly' choice to be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties as this product it is biodegradable.

Applications:

  • Detergents
  • Personal Care
     

Packaging and Shelf Life:

  • 200 kg drums
  • 1000 kg IBC's
     

Under proper storage conditions shelf Life is 1 year from date of production. However, material may be used up to 2-years later, if stored in cool dry conditions, without freezing.
 

Health & Safety:
Detailed information on the product can be found in our Material Safety Data Sheet.


This website uses cookies to enable certain features and to improve the offer. By continuing, you agree to the use of cookies.
More information
Agree