Formula
n/a
CAS No. n/a
EC No. n/a
Synonyms

EPSAN C

EPSAN C is a new natural and broad spectrum preservative system derived from p-Anisic acid and Polylysine. It is made of natural ingredients and has an antimicrobial effect against yeast, fungi, gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, making it suitable for versatile applications in the cosmetic and nutraceutical industry.

EPSAN C is effective at a pH range between 4,5-7,5 and allows the claim “preservative-free”, as its components are not classified as preservatives. It is easy to use, water soluble, heat stable and almost odorless. It does not affect the viscosity of the formulation.

 Cosmetic applications

  • Skin-care
  • Hair-care
  • Lotions
  • Detergents

 Dosage 

  • 0,8-1,2%

Regulatory

  • COSMOS approved
  • NATRUE allowed
  • Naturality index according to ISO 16128 : 1 (derived natural)


Packaging & Shelf Life

20 kg drums, 200 kg drums

Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 36 months

Health & Safety

Detailed information on the product described can be found in our relevant Health and Safety Information (Material Safety Data Sheet)