|Synonyms||2-methyl-1,3-Propanediol; 1,3-Dihydroxy-2-methylpropane; 1,3-Dihydroxyisobutane; b-Hydroxyisobutanol|
Methylpropanediol (MP Diol)
Methylpropanediol (MPO) is a clear, colorless liquid which has little or no odor. It is soluble in water and has a soft and non-tacky feel. Methylpropanediol (MPO) is used to improve the skin feel.
It is a solvent for various Industries and has many uses such as Anti-freezer, Monomer for the preparation of Copolymer, Agricultural chemicals, Coating, Binder, Cleaner solvent.
Methylpropanediol (MPO) is an excellent alternative to usual glycol such as 1.3-butylene glycol, 1.2-propylene glycol, 1.2-pentylene glycol, dipropylene glycol or sorbitol or glycerin.
In cosmetics, Methylpropanediol (MPO) acts as a multipurpose ingredient (emollient, humectant, booster, solvent).
it allows improving the feeling and the hydration of cosmetic cream in association with glycerine,
Methylpropanediol (MPO) is water-soluble at room temperature and can be added directly in the aqueous phase.
With its excellent toxicological profile and not listed as a preservative regarding the European Cosmetic Regulation, Methylpropanediol MPO can be used without restrictions.
Concentration recommended: 5 - 25%
The pure product shows an antibacterial activity as reported below:
Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC)*
The use of Methylpropanediol (MPO) can reduce significantly the amount of usual preservatives needed in the formulation.
skincare, makeup, hair care, antiperspirant, toiletries, Fragrances
Packaging & Shelf Life:
Packaging: 200 Kg drums, 1000 Kg IBC, Isotank
Under proper storage conditions the shelf life 12 month
Health & Safety:
Detailed information on the product described can be found in our relevant Health and Safety Information (Material Safety Data Sheet).