|Synonyms||1,2-Propanediol cyclic carbonate; 1,2-Propylene Carbonate; 4-methyl-1,3-Dioxolan-2-one; PC; Propylene carbonate|
Propylene carbonate (PC)
Propylene Carbonate (PC) is a PU-plasticizer and it is VOC-free clear polar solvent having high boiling and flashpoints.
Propylene Carbonate (PC) is a carbonate ester derived from propylene glycol with the peculiarity to have a low order of toxicity and a mild ether-like odor. The product is stable under most conditions and it is not hydroscopic or corrosive.
- It is particularly well suited for applications requiring a water-white product or high purity.
- It can be used in cosmetics and personal care products; mainly in the formulation of make-up, primarily lipstick, eye shadow, and mascara, as well as in skin cleansing products.
- Being a cyclic carbonate reacts with amines to form carbamates, undergoes hydroxy alkylation and transesterification PC can be used as an isocyanate and unsaturated polyester resin cleanup solvent, viscosity reducer in coatings, CO2 extraction solvent, electrolyte in lithium batteries, polar additive for clay gellants, foundry binder catalyst, and textile dye carrier and cleaner.
Packaging & Shelf Life
IBC à 1150 kg net, IBC à 1200 kg net
Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 12 months
Health & Safety
Detailed information on the product described can be found in our relevant Health and Safety Information (Material Safety Data Sheet)