Formula
n/a
CAS No. n/a
EC No. n/a
Synonyms

STABILGREEN® K

STABILGREEN® K is a new 100% natural (vegetable and mineral) “hydrophilic lipid” capable of stabilizing even the most difficult emulsions, making them particularly fresh and light and giving them a pleasant “velvety” effect. STABILGREEN® K is an effective co-emulsifying system that boosts the stability of O/W emulsions and helps reducing the amount of the primary emulsifier.

Furthermore STABILGREEN® K is also a valuable trouble-shooter and helps formulators to recoup O/W emulsions that are not perfectly stable after emulsification as it can be added “on the fly” at cold process. Formulators can prepare a wide range of products with oil concentrations as low as 2% and as high as approximately 50% without any unpleasant oily feel.

HLB

  • 11

Dosage  

  • 0,5-2%

Cosmetic applications

  • Skin care
  • Sun care
  • Hair care
  • Make-up

Regulatory

  • COSMOS approved
  • NATRUE allowed
  • Naturality index according to ISO 16128 : 1 (derived natural)

 

Packaging & Shelf Life

20 kg drums, 200 kg drums , 1.000 kg IBC

Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 36 months

Health & Safety

Detailed information on the product described can be found in our relevant Health and Safety Information (Material Safety Data Sheet).