Formula
C9H14O6
CAS No. 102-76-1
EC No. 203-051-9
Synonyms 1,2,3-Triacetoxypropane; 1,2,3-Triacetylglycerol; Glycerin triacetate

Triacetin

Triacetin is the triester of glycerol. It is a colorless, viscous and odorless liquid at room temperature. Triacetin is used in food and cosmetic products. It’s high solvency power and high volatility make it a good solvent and fixative for flavors and fragrances.

Two grades are available: 99,5% purity for flavor & fragrance and a technical grade for industrial applications. We offer Soy-bean and rapeseed oil based products.

Applications

  • Solvent for flavors & fragrance (FEMA Number : 2007)
  • Cosmetic fixative
  • Food additive (E1518)
  • Plasticizer in chewing gu
  • Plasticizer for cigarette filter tips
  • Ink coating, cellulose nitrate, cellulose acetate, ethyl cellulose and cellulose acetate butyrate plasticizer and solvent
  • Plasticizer and curing agent in foundry resins

Packaging & Shelf Life

200 kg drums, 1.150 kg IB 

Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 12 months

Health & Safety

Detailed information on the product described can be found in our relevant Health and Safety Information (Material Safety Data Sheet).