|Synonyms||1,2, 3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, triethyl ester; 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, triethyl ester; 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, delta triethyl ester; 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, triethyl ester; Ethyl citrate; TEC; Triaethylcitrat; Triethyl 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylate; Triethyl citrate|
Triethyl citrate is an ester of Citric Acid. Connect Chemicals is offering different grades of this product suitable for industrial as well as food and pharma applications.
Triethylcitrate is used as plasticizer in e.g. adhesives, inks, sealants, plastics and coatings. Here it does primarily reduce hardness of polymers and can be further used to regulate viscosity. In the personal care industry it is used as solvent or diluent as well as a fixative for perfumes. As an active ingredient it can be also used in deodorants.
For use in cosmetics, Connect Chemicals does offer a grade based on natural raw materials only. This grade can be also used as flavor or flavor carrier in the food industry. An ECOCERT/COSMOS certificate is available.
All grades are registered according to European REACh regulation.
Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 24 months
Detailed information on the product can be found in our Material Safety Data Sheet