StructureNatural Phenethyl Alcohol
Formula
C8H10O
CAS No. 60-12-8
EC No. 200-456-2
Synonyms 2-phenylethanol; PEA

Natural Phenethyl Alcohol

Phenyl ethyl alcohol (PEA) is a natural and multifunctional ingredient with a pleasant floral odor.

Due to its excellent antimicrobial properties Phenyl ethyl alcohol (PEA) is used in cosmetics as a preservative booster to reduce traditional preservative use. Contrarily to organic salt preservatives which require a low pH for optimum action, Phenyl ethyl alcohol (PEA) is pH independent. It is efficient in a broad pH range and heat stable. For this reason, it can be used in all kinds of products in cosmetics and perfumery, as a deodorant active and for alternative preservation. Phenyl ethyl alcohol (PEA) is soluble in water and in most organic solvents.

Regulatory

  • IFRA listed
  • FEMA approved GRAS flavoring substance
  • Kosher
  • COSMOS approved
  • NATRUE allowed
  • Naturality index according to ISO 16128 : 1 (derived natural)

Dosage 

  • 0,5 – 1,5%. Above 1%, the rose-hyacinth scent will be noticeable

Applications

  • Flavors & Fragrances
  • Cosmetics


Packaging & Shelf Life

1 kg bags, 25 kg drums

Under proper storage conditions the shelf life is 24 months

Health & Safety

Detailed information on the product described can be found in our relevant Health and Safety Information (Material Safety Data Sheet)