Preservatives Boosters, Humectants & Solvents

1,3-propanediol

  • CAS No.- 504-63-2
  • INCI.- Propanediol
              

1,3-Propanediol is an high purity ingredient produced from 100% renewable sources GMO-free. It is used as solvent, emollient, humectant and antimicrobial agent, as well carrier for actives in cosmetics and personal care products.

1,3-Propanediol is made from natural Glycerol and is an excellent natural alternative to petroleum based glycols such as Propylene glycol, Butylene glycol or Methylpropanediol.
Pure 1,3-Propaneiol has a pH close to 7 and even at concentration higher than 70% there is no skin irritation or sensitization.
Compared to standard glycols, 1,3-Propanediol gives better performances both in skin moisturizing (no tackiness and filming, soft feeling) and hair moisturizing (higher water absorption, increased smoothness and softness).
1,3- Propanediol has a synergistic effect in combination with glycerine, giving a long lasting moisturizing effect.
Actives like Allantoin, Glycolic acid and several antioxidants shows an high solubility in 1,3-Propanediol and better performance compared to water based solutions.

Specifications
(extract from version 05 140316 DM)

Aspect:Colorless liquid
Colorless liquid:10 max
Water content:0,1% max

Efficacy
1,3-Propanediol is not considered as preservative itself, but can act as preservative booster in many preservative systems. The pure product shows antibacterial activity as reported below.
Test Method: Hygienic standard for disposable sanitary product GB 15979-2002

1,3-Propanediol is an efficient booster especially in Phenoxyethanol and Benzyl Alcohol based formulation against bacteria (both gram positive and negative) and yeasts. The use of 1,3-Propanediol can reduce significantly the amount of preservatives needed in the formulation

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair Care
  • Baby Care
  • Oral Care
  • Sun Care
  • Makeup

Fragrances

Pharmaceuticals

Natural extracts