Functional Ingredients

Carbomer

  • CAS No.- 9003-01-04
  • INCI.- Carbomer

Carbomers were born in 1958 and belong today to the most widely used ingredients in personal care. Those polymers of acrylic acid have high molecular weight. Their main function in personal care is to thicken water phase but also alcoholic gels.
They offer the possibility to build transparent gels. Due to their strong suspending properties they are used for stabilizing emulsion or suspend solid particules like peeling beads.
The pleasant skin feel differentiate them from common natural polymer like xanthan gum or further polysaccharides.
Upon evaluation of the currently available scientific data, the CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) expert panel concluded in their 1990 review that carbomer polymers were safe as ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.

The Carbomer polymers can be used at various pH levels. They must be neutralized in order for them to enfold their thickening properties.
Their suspensive properties allow Carbomers to stabilize solid particles within a liquid product (e.g. peeling beads in a shower gel).  This suspensive power can also be used to counter the coalescence of emulsions and thus increase their stability.
But the primary use of these polymers remains to build gels in a cost effective way, that have a pleasant skin-feel.

Carbomer 940 is particulary appreciated for its transparency, short flow characteristics and high shear tolerance compared to other polymers from this family.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration
0.5-1.5% leave-on products
0.5-3% in rinse-off products
up to 50% in make up applications

Specifications

AppearanceFine white powder
Viscosity
(0,5% Water solution at 25°C – mPa.s)
40.000-65.000
Clarity
(% transmission, 0,5% dispersion neutralized)
90

Benefits
• Easy to use • Build aqueous and/or alcoholic gels • High suspending properties • Safe for cosmetic applications

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin Care
  • Makeup
  • Scrubs
  • Toiletries
  • Alcoholic gels