Preservatives Boosters, Humectants & Solvents

1,2-Octanediol

  • Cas No- 1117-86-8
  • INCI.- Caprylyl Glycol

For further information please contact the Product Manager

It is recommended that 1,2 Octanediol be used at concentrations between 0.5% - 5%. When used in emulsions, it is recommended that it be incorporated into the water phase. It is also soluble in oils and may be used in anhydrous formulas.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration 0.5 – 5 %

Solubility completely soluble in water

We suggest adding the recommended concentration to the water phase of your formulation.

Specifications

Appearance (at 30°C) Clear colorless liquid
Odor Very low odor
Assay (%) 99% min
Melting point (°C) 26 – 32
Water content (%) 1 max

Efficacy
1,2 Octanediol is considered to be antimicrobial and as a preservative booster in many preservative systems. It is also an efficient hydrating agent and booster in formulations against bacteria (both Gram + and Gram-) and yeasts.
The use of 1,2 Octanediol can significantly reduce the amount of preservatives required in the formulation

Benefits
• Excellent booster for preservative systems
• Improves moisturizing efficiency
• Non-irritating to the skin or skin sensitizing
• Excellent sensory profile

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Toiletries
  • Hair care
  • Baby care
  • Sun care
  • Make-up

Fragrances
Pharmaceuticals
Natural extracts