Preservatives

Elixi-KON BA

  • Cas No- 65-85-0
  • INCI.- Benzoic acid

For further information please contact the Product Manager.

Can be used as a standalone or in combination with other preservative agents.
Effective at pH levels below 6.0
Little impact on formulation viscosity

Recommended use concentration

Typically used at 0.3 - 0.5 %

Solubility

Very soluble in alcohol, ether and different types of oils, but poorly soluble in water

Appearance

    White powder/flakes

Assay (%)

    Min. 99.5

Benefits

  • It inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetics formulations

  • It acts as a pH adjuster Allowed preservative active under the certification bodies NATRUE, COSMOS and Ecocert.

  • Facial cleansing wipes

  • Shampoos, hair care

  • Make up removing wipes

  • Mouthwash

  • Baby cleansing wipes

  • Skin care