Preservatives

Elixi-KON DHA

  • Cas No- 520-45-6
  • INCI.- Dehydroacetic acid

For further information please contact the Product Manager.

Elixi-KON DHA, Dehydroacetic acid, can be added at room or elevated temperatures and at any time during the manufacturing process. Additionally, it is compatible in all types of formulations: anionic, non-ionic, and cationic.

Recommended use concentration: 0.1 – 0.6 % (as preservative active)

Solubility: Low solubility in water, soluble in a wide range of other solvents

Appearance

   Crystalline powder

Odor

   Odorless

Assay (%)

   Min. 99.0

Benefits

  • Can be used for ECOCERT/COSMOS formulations

  • Easy to handle

  • Good efficacy against molds and bacteria

  • Stable and effective over a wide pH range (but max. 6) compared to other acids

Cosmetics

  • Skin care

  • Sun care

  • Make up

  • Hair care

  • Baby care

  • Toiletries

  • Oral care

  • Wet wipes

  • Facial masks