Actives

Totarol

  • Cas No- 511-15-9
  • INCI.- Totarol

For further information please contact the Product Manager.

  • Natural antibacterial active

  • Potent anti acne solution

  • Protects against oxidative stress & hemolysis

  • Protects against UV radiation

  • Extracts from dead heartwood, negating the need to cut down live trees

  • 100% sustainably sourced

Origin

    Supercritical CO2 extraction from New Zealand Totara wood (Podocarpus totara)

Appearance

    Yellow/light brown to reddish powder

Solubility

    Soluble in ethyl alcohol or oils

Use level(%)

    0.05 – 0.1

  • Cosmos Approved

  • China Compliant