Actives

Triethyl citrate (TEC)

  • CAS No.- 77-93-0
  • INCI.- Triethyl Citrate
              

Triethyl citrate is an ester, based on naturally sourced citric acid and ethanol. It is an ideal addition in deodorant formulations and is an alternative to astringent actives, like aluminium salts. This active ingredient does not affect the natural skin flora.
A pure solvent, diluent, and fixative for perfumes
An excellent active agent for deodorants (inhibits enzymatic decomposition of components of sweat)
Helps in the better dispersal of insoluble organic UV filters (used in modern-day sun creams)
The preferred film-strengthening agent in high-grade hairspray and nail polish

Triethyl citrate is a colourless and odourless lipophilic liquid. It inhibits the esterase based metabolism of sweat components which causes malodour. It is partially soluble in water and miscible with all common cosmetic alcohols and oils.

Dosage level

Recommended concentration is in the range 1 - 5%

Specifications

AppearanceClear oily liquid
Purity(%)99.0% min
Color(APHA)50 max
Specific gravity (g/ml at 25°C)1.135 – 1.139
Refractive index (at 25°C)1.439 – 1.441
Acidity (as % citric acid)0.02 max
Moisture(%)0.25 max

Benefits
• 100% plant-derived and palm-free
• Deodorising
• Antiperspirant
• Antimicrobial properties
• Antioxidant
• Moisturizing
• Good toxicological profile

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetics

  • Skin care
  • Anti-perspirant
  • Hair care
  • Toiletries
  • Nail care